Roll of Honour



EPA Presidents
2015 - Martin Eggleton
2005 - 15 Mike Pegg
2004 - 05 Fred Stirland

EPA Life Members
2016    
2015 Tony Moulding East Midlands Region
2013 Jerome Morais Anglia Region
2013 Adrian Thomas Southern Counties Region
2012 John Thatcher Devon Region
2011 Alan Swift Northern Region
2010 Eileen Riddington East Midlands Region
2010 Simon Bird Eastern Region
2009 Mark Cooter Kent Region
2009 Corinne Cooter National Membership Secretary 2004-09
2008 Norman Guest (Deceased) Anglia Region
2006 Mike Pegg National Umpire 1995-2006/National President 2005-2015
2006 Rory O’Brien (Deceased) Chiltern Region
2006  Tiny Neville Southern Counties Region
2004 Mick Bourton (Deceased) Honorary Treasurer 1994-2008
2004  John Lewis East Midlands Region
2004  Pat Watts  National Coach 1998 - 2004
2004   David Kimpton National Secretary 1991 - 2004
2001  Dudley Lewin (Deceased) President 1996 – 2001
2001  Edna Lewin Heart of England Region
2001   Les Stuart    Thames Valley Region
2000   Dennis Johns (Deceased) Chiltern Region
2000  Fred Stirland (Deceased) Vice President Playing
2000  Gill Stirland East Midlands Region
1999  Ted Burton (Deceased) Eastern Region
1998  Joyce Fernley Isle of Wight Region
1996   Gerald Barton Honorary Treasurer 1989 – 94
1996  Anne Barton Chiltern Region
1995  John Roberts President 1991 – 95
1995  Laurie Roberts Chiltern Region
1991  Jan Lees South East Region
1991   Jim Hoey  Isle of Wight Region
1990  Pat Howarth Southern Region
1990   Peter Howarth President 1984 – 90
1989  Neil Robinson Eastern Region
1988   John Nicholson (Deceased) Honorary Secretary 1982 – 88
1985   Bhagwan Shrivastava (Deceased) President 1982 – 84
1985   John Collings (Deceased) Eastern Region
1985   Ken Lyon (Deceased) Southern Region
1984  Robert Godbold (Deceased) Isle of Wight Region
1982  Laurie Brooks (Deceased) Honorary Secretary 1978 – 82
1982   Geoff Hiles (Deceased) President 1978 – 82
1981  Merlay Thomas (Deceased) Eastern Region
1978  Jan Taylor Honorary Secretary 1976 – 78
1978  Mike Murphy (Deceased) President 1976 – 78
1978  Ian Munday (Deceased) Honorary Treasurer 1976 – 78
1977  Maurice Abney-Hastings  Founder President (British Pétanque Association)
1976  Ron Bailey (Deceased) Eastern Region
1976   Hugh Wrampling (Deceased) National Umpire 1976 – 87
 
International
2016 Alex Spillett Chris Wilmot, Daniel Raine Ollie Zimmerman Nations Cup -European Juniors
2016 Lee Jamieson Angie Jamieson Jean-Louis Guiot Robert Silvy Nations Cup - European Veterans
2016 Samantha Thatcher Kaylee Thatcher Emma Longstaff Christina Norris Ladies Espoirs European Championship
2016 Sarah Huntley       Ladies Shooting European Championship
2015 Connie Bell

Daniel
Raine

Chris Wilmot Ollie Zimmerman Nations Cup - World Juniors
2014 Lee Jamieson Angie Jamieson Barry Scott Robert Silvy Nations Cup - European Veterans
2012 Samantha Thatcher Kaylee Thatcher Josh Wilcox Harry Waldie Nations Cup - European Juniors
2011 Sarah Huntley       Ladies Shooting World Championship
2008 Robert Cooter Alex Bruce Andrew Willis Reece Gould Nations Cup - European Junior Championships
2006 Vanessa Webb       Ladies Shooting World Championship
2004 Luke Fribbens Greg Davenport James Hart Ben Gallimore Nations Cup - European Junior Championships
2001 Dominic Hickman Greg Davenport David Lashley Bradley Jamieson Nations Cup - World Junior Championship
2001 Vanessa Webb Diz Murray Leesa Rhodes Kathryn Lewis Ladies European Championships
1998 Vanessa Webb Diz Murray Leesa Rhodes   Nations Cup - Ladies World Championships
1998 Gravesend RFC PC       European Club Cup
1991 Matt Blyton Andy Allen Dominico Miceli   Nations Cup - World championships (Andorra)
1990 Vanessa Webb Claire Scott Tracey Cutler   Nations Cup - Ladies World Championships
1989 Nicki Scott Barbara Sharratt     Ladies Doubles at The World Games
1988 Nicki Scott Claire Scott     Ladies World Championships, Doubles

 

English Triples (Men)

2016 Ross Jones Sam Blakey Dean Seville David Plumhoff
2015 Scott Ashby Kevin Spillett Rowland Jones Jack Blows
2014 Scott Ashby Kevin Spillett Rowland Jones Jack Blows
2013 Sofiane Lachani Ross Jones Sam Blakey Dean Seville
2012 Kevin Spillet Rowland Jones Greg Davenport  
2011 Herve Bavazzano Sofiane Lachani Jerome Rousseau  
2010 Vincent Schofield Adam Buxton Simon Bird  
2009 Martin Baker Bruno Bove Robert Silvy Rachid Hannache
2008 Matt Eversden Robert Silvy Ben Gallimore Steve Zimmerman
2007 Rachid Hannache Moez Ayadi Sylvain Borsi  
2006 Rachid Hannache Bruno Bove Moez Ayadi  
2005 Kevin Spillett Pat Dennis Nic Baxter  
 
English Triples (Women)
2016 Sarah Huntley Emma Longstaff Sabrina Seville Tracy Turner
2015 Sarah Huntley Emma Longstaff Sabrina Seville Tracy Turner
2014 Kim Lachani Lisa Edmondson Myra Huntley Emma Coggins
2013 Kim Lachani Lisa Edmondson Myra Huntley Emma Coggins
2012 Samantha Thatcher Sabrina Seville Debbie Elcome  
2011 Sarah Huntley Emma Longstaff Stephanie Moulden  
2010 Vivien Middleton-Sams Wendy Ridehalgh Clare Courtney Tracey Austin
2009 Debbie Elcome Vanessa Webb Angela Jamieson  
2008 Fay Golder Shelia King Lynda Shrimpton  
2007 Merle Sullivan Mary McDonald Janet Baker  
2006 Amanda Thorne Shirley Hiscock Jill Ringer  
 
English Doubles
 
Men
Women
2017 Adrian Emson Jeremy Huntley Christina Norris Samantha Thatcher
2016 Fadi Brahmi Rachid Hannache Christina Norris Samantha Thatcher

2015 Ashley Jamieson Lee Jamieson
2014 Jack Blows Phil Winston
2013 Ross Jones Dean Seville
2012 Sean Prendergast David Plumhoff
2011 Kevin Gifford Sofiane Lachani
2010 Sean Prendergast Sean Newton
2009 Dean Seville Scott Ashby
2008 Dean Little Keith Flack
2007 Simon Bird Sofiane Lachani
2006 Angie Jamieson Lee Jamieson
2005 Nic Baxter Chris Allen
 
 
English Mixed Doubles
2017 Jack Blows Sarah Huntley
2016 Jack Blows Sarah Huntley
2015 Jack Blows Sarah Huntley
2014 Sofiane Lachani Kim Lachani
2013 Dean Seville Kaylee Thatcher
2012 Jack Blows Debbie Elcome
2011 Dean Seville Clare Brooks
2010 Paul Brooks Emma Longstaff
2009 Dean Seville Debbie Elcome
2008 Royston Williams Clare Brooks
2007 Miles Gooda Sarah Huntley
2006 Tom Hutchings Clare Brooks
2005 Sofiane Lachani Kim Goldstone
 
English Singles
Men Women
2017 Dean Seville Sarah Huntley
2016 Sean Prendergast Sarah Huntley
2015 Sean Prendergast Samantha Thatcher
2014 Dean Seville Angela Gaughan

2014 Ross Jones
2013 Ross Jones
2012 Sofiane Lachani
2011 Dean Seville
2010 Neil Phillips
2009 Rachid Hannache
2008 Rachid Hannache
2007 Sofiane Lachani
2006 Tom Hutchings
2005 Sofiane Lachani

English Veterans (55+)
2017 Jean-Louis Guiot Robert Silvy David Turner Susan Turner
2016 Lee Jamieson Angie Jamieson Jean-Louis Guiot Robert Silvy
2014 Lee Jamieson Angie Jamieson Barry Scott Robert Silvy
2013 Lee Jamieson Angie Jamieson Barry Scott  
 

English Over 50s

2016 Nick Baxter Simon Bird
2015 Lee Jamieson Didier Chassot
2014 Robert Gaywood Jean-Louis Guiot
2013 Adrian Emson Martin Hughes
2012 Bruce Rowland Robert Silvy
2011 Jeff Mitchell Cyril Edwards
2010 Richard Patterson Graham Elcome
2009 Lee Jamieson Angie Jamieson
2008 Steven Rice Susan Kirby
2007 Lee Jamieson Angie Jamieson
2006 Alan Newland Les Gardiner
2005 Charlie Shrimpton Keith Atkinson
 
English Junior Triples
2016 Alex Spillet Daniel Raine Chris Wilmot Ollie Zimmerman
2015 Connie Bell Daniel Raine Chris Wilmot Ollie Zimmerman
2014 Connie Bell Jessica Shoesmith Samuel Mellen Oliver Zimmerman
2013 Kaylee Thatcher Lewis Fletcher Martin Brooks Connie Bell
2012 Samantha Thatcher Kaylee Thatcher Josh Wilcox Harry Waldie
2011 Chris Peel Chloe Urquhart James Urquhart  
2010 Samuel Blakey Emma Longstaff Samantha Thatcher Josh Littley
2009 Max O'Rourke Reece Gould Ross Jones Samuel Blakey
2008 Robert Cooter Alex Bruce Jack Barrington Andrew Willis
2007 Deborah Elcome Gary Atkinson Samantha Littley  
2006 Robert Cooter Philip Jarrett Alex Bruce Charles Fribbens
 
English Junior Doubles
2009-14 Event not held  
2008 Samuel Blakely Reece Gould
2007 Deborah Elcome Samantha Littley
2006 Graham Galton Tim McConnon
 
English Junior Shooting Championship
2016 Daniel Raine
2009-14 Event not held
2008 Matt Silvester
2007 Philip Jarrett
 
Champion of Champions Triples
2016 Sofiane Lachani Reece Gould Sean Prendergast Martin Hughes
2015 Matthew Eversden Phil Winston Jonathan Sewell  
2014 Kevin Spillett Jack Blows Scott Ashby  
2013 David Freeman Fergal Hogan Theodore Dieket  
2012 Douglas McLean Adam Ball Christian Seville  
2011 Matt Eversden Phil Winston Jonathon Sewell  
2010 Event cancelled due to poor weather
2009 B. Rowland Y. Boussba B. Birra  
2008 Myra Huntley Adrian Emson Alan Newland  
2007 Peter Ward Miles Gooda Phil Claydon  
2006 Matt Eversden Phil Winston Jonathan Sewell  
2005 Kevin Gifford Sean Prendergast Rob Binnie  
 
Champion of Champions Doubles
2016 David Plumhoff David Franco Cruz
2015 Ross Jones Phil Winston
2014 David Cruz David Stubbs
2013 Jack Blows Dean Ashby
2012 Serge Raja Chris Peel
2011 Chris Bailey Kevin Gifford
2010 Royston Williams Clare Brooks
2009 Simon Bird Sofiane Lachani
2008 Miles Gooda Matt Eversden
2007 Peter Johnson-Marshall Osman Jibril
2006 Matt Eversden Miles Gooda
2005 Merv Ringer Rob Binnie

 

Champion of Champions Over 50'S
2016 Tony Mann Jeff Mitchell
2015    
2014 Bob Gaywood Jean-Louis Guiot

 

EPA Shooting
2016 Sean Prendergast
2015 Sofiane Lachani
2014 Sofiane Lachani
2013 Chris Peel
2012 Frank Depreaux
2011 Frank Depreaux
2010 Joe Sheffield
2009 Sofiane Lachani
2008 Simon Bird
2007 Kevin Gifford
2006 Dean Seville
2005 Dean Seville
 
EPA EuroCup Championship
2016 Baldock Town PC
2015 Baldock Town PC
2014 Meadow PC
2013 Meadow PC
2012 Engine PC
2011 Sports Bar PC
2010 Half Crown PC
2009 Engine PC
2008* Colne Angels
2007 Plough & Chequers
2006 Plough and Chequers
2005 Victorians

EPA Cup Championship
2017 Hampshire Rose PC
2016 Cobbetts Boules Club

Inter-Regional Division 1 Champions
2016 Southern
2015 Kent
2014 Kent
2013 Kent
2012 Chiltern
2011 Chiltern
2010 Southern
2009 Kent
2008 Chiltern
2007 Southern
2006 Kent
2005 Kent

 

Inter-Regional Division 2 Champions
2016 Eastern
2015 Heart of England
2014 Isle of Wight
2013 Northern
2012 Isle of Wight
2011 Northern
2010 Welsh Pétanque Association
2009 Isle of Wight
2008 Heart of England
2007 Isle of Wight Region
2006 East Midlands
2005 London

 

Inter-Regional Challenge Trophy Champions
Divisions 1 & 2 formed in 2011
Inter-Regional Challenge Division 1
2016 Southern
2015 Devon
2014 Southern
2013 Kent
2012 Chiltern
2011 Kent
 
Inter-Regional Challenge Division 2
2016 London
2015 Combined
2014 Devon
2013 London
2012 Combined
2011 Isle of Wight
___________________________________
2010 Northern Pétanque
2009 Kent Pétanque Association
2008 Chiltern Region
2007 Chiltern Region
2006 Kent Pétanque Association
2005 Kent Pétanque Association

 

Inter-Regional Division 1 Junior Champions
(from 2012 results not counted towards Regions totals)
2016 Eastern
2015 Chiltern
2014 Chiltern
2013 Southern
2012 Eastern
2011 Chiltern
2010 Chiltern
2009 Kent
2008 Northern
2007 Southern
2006 Northern
2005 Kent

 

Inter-Regional Division 2 Junior Champions
2012/16 not held
2011 Sussex
2010 Kernow/Devon
2009 Combined
2008

Thames Valley

2007 Thames Valley
2006 Welsh Pétanque Association
2005 Devon